NCAR Road, parking lot & trails closing at 4:00pm July 4th. Colorado facilities remain closed until further notice.

 View more information.

2018 Members Nominating Committee Report

 

September 18, 2018

MEMORANDUM

To: UCAR Member Representatives

From: UCAR Members Nominating Committee

Re: 2018 Members Nominating Committee Report

 

The UCAR Members' Nominating Committee met in Boulder on June 27, 2018, to consider nominations for positions on the Board of Trustees and Member committees.

The nominations from the Members' Representatives and other community members for Trustee and Member committee slates were collected and given to the Members Nominating Committee in advance of their meeting.  

The Nominating Committee considered all nominations and deliberated extensively to develop well-balanced groups of candidates for the Board of Trustees, the President’s Advisory Committee on University Relations (PACUR), and the Membership and Members Nominating Committees.

Respectfully submitted,

Walt Robinson, North Carolina State University– Chair

Larissa Back, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Teresa Bals-Elsholz, Valparaiso University

Eric Betterton, University of Arizona – Trustee Liaison

Steve Businger, University of Hawaii

Jeff Collett, Colorado State University

Noah Diffenbaugh, Stanford University

Everette Joseph, SUNY Albany

Yvette Richardson, Pennsylvania State University

Keah Schuenemann, Metropolitan State University of Denver

______________________________________________________________________________

 

UCAR Board of Trustees:
Personal statements and biographical information for each candidate are provided at the links below.

 

Nominees for Institutional Trustee: 3-year term

Lourdes B. Aviles, Plymouth State University, CV

Ana Barros, Duke University, CV

Kristie Boering, University of California-Berkeley, CV

Michael Morgan, University of Wisconsin-Madison, CV

Graeme Stephens, California Institute of Technology, CV

Christine Wiedinmyer, University of Colorado-Boulder, CV

 

Trustee-at-large: 3-year term 

Ray Ban, Ban & Associates, LLC, CV

Kathleen Ritzman, Scripps Institution of Oceanography-UC San Diego, CV

 

Trustee-at-large: 1-year term

James Geringer, Environmental Systems Research Institute, CV

______________________________________________________________________________
 

Members Committees:

 

President’s Advisory Committee on University Relations (PACUR):

PACUR Members are elected as a slate for a 3-year term

Chris Castro, University of Arizona

Gannet Haller, University of Utah

Eric Hoffman, Plymouth State University

Rachel Pinker, University of Maryland

Paul Markowski, Pennsylvania State University

 

Membership Committee: 

Membership Committee Members are elected as a slate for a 3-year term

Brad Barrett, U.S. Naval Academy

Rich Dixon, Texas State University - San Marcos

Redina Herman, Western Illinois University

Alison Nugent, University of Hawaii

Bob Street, Stanford University

 

Members Nominating Committee:

Of the five candidates, three are to be elected for a 3-year term

Cecilia Bitz, University of Washington

Simona Bordoni, California Institute of Technology

Carol Ann Clayson, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute

Alan Srock, St. Cloud State University

Sepi Yalda, Millersville University